Electrical Question

Can i fit a c h wall thermostat in my house to an outside oil fired boiler which is about 15-20 metres away from the house.

The outside boiler is housed about 15-20 metres from the nearest room, the buildings are connected but the original double garage is in between so it is quiet a distance. I have a switch to turn the boiler on/off and also the timer control in my airing cupboard. I really would like to control the boiler by room thermostat as well as the TVRS as the boiler just keeps firing up when the water tempreture drops and i use far too much oil. Can this be done?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Worth investigating whether the wireless RF thermostats will work over this sort of distance. It would be the easiest option if they do.

Answered 21st Mar 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

yes, providing the cable from the thermostat to the boiler is suitably mechanically protected, either in the form of steel wired armour cable buried to 0.5 metres deep, or clipped safely against a wall/fence, or standard cable protected by trunking.

Answered 21st Mar 2012

Mark Harris Electrical Services

Member since 21 Mar 2012