Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Zenith worktops

Hello,
Does anybody have experience of fitting Zenith (compact laminate) worktops?
I'm based in Bristol.
George

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Hard wearing, durable, compact and stylish. However, they blunt cutting blades extremely fast so cutting and installation cost will be slightly higher.

2019-11-17T19:10:02+00:00

Answered 17th Nov 2019

Zenith works too are a great choice a lot different to normal worktop a lot thinner and rather then using keys to pull the joints together biscuits and glue join the two bit together and sinks can be a nightmare to cut out depends on the thickness of sink against the worktop

2019-11-17T20:05:01+00:00

Answered 17th Nov 2019

I’ve fitted these in a university in reading, great product extremely durable but cutting a jointing is proven very difficult eats blade but best way to join is with the epoxy glue supplied and biscuit jointing them

2019-11-18T16:20:02+00:00

Answered 18th Nov 2019

Zenith worktops are a great cost effective alternative to stone composite worktops!

They look great, are extremely hard wearing and are easier to install than stone.

The other alternative is a worktop called ‘earthstone’, this is also an acrylic composite worktop 10-15mm with a timber chipboard core, meaning a lot easier to cut and install, a lot cheaper, but still with the ‘almost’ seamless join and hard wearing top.

Hope this helps 👍

2019-11-27T17:25:02+00:00

Answered 27th Nov 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories