Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Which shower is best for my home

I would like to have a shower installed in my bathroom. I have a very limited budget so would like one that is not going to cost too much.

The shower needs to go over my bath. There is not an existing electrical connection. I have a combination boiler. The walls have a layer of concrete drilling can be difficult.

Please can you give advice on whether to go for an indepedent mixer shower or a mixer shower and tap combination? Is there a difference in the cost and time for installation?

Any advice would be appreciated.

6 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

you have a combi boiler so the pressure will be good on both hot and cold.just have a bar mixer shower fitted,this will feed off the hot and cold taps under the bath.

2011-04-02T09:45:06+01:00

Answered 2nd Apr 2011

Hello Kay,
Your cheapest option would be a mixer tap with a shower hose and a wall bracket, You could fit a surface fixed shower control but this would most probably be connected to the same feeds that feed your bath, i would advise that whatever system you go for it should be thermostatically controlled.

2011-04-02T09:45:06+01:00

Answered 2nd Apr 2011

hi, a bath shower mixer would be a good option (and cheapest) from what you have described but temperature control can be an issue. ideally a mixer shower is best and pipes can be run on the surface if required. a good local plumber would be able to give you the best advice. hope this helps
adrian

2011-04-02T09:45:06+01:00

Answered 2nd Apr 2011

hi,if you have a combi boiler and the water pressure is good you can go for thermastatic mixer valve,these start at around £100,you can also get a manual shower valve with no thermastatic control for around £65 ,these options require no electrics which will save you around £120,labour to fit the above valves would be around £140 which includes materials,tube,fittings etc,hope this helps, paul from vortex plumbing

2011-04-02T09:45:06+01:00

Answered 2nd Apr 2011

Hello, your best bet would be to go for a mira shower your looking at around £60 for this and you won't need an electrical connection as you can connect straight onto the hot and cold feed for your bath taps as you have a combi boiler. chassing for the pipework could be tricky if your attempting a diy job so another option would be to get a shower tap mixer shower so you only have to secure the bracket for the shower head to the wall and if you are hiring someone to do this job you should not be paying more then £40. I hope this help... Dcw plumbing & heating in portsmouth

2011-04-02T09:45:06+01:00

Answered 2nd Apr 2011

the cheapest option would be to fit a tap/shower mixer,it replaces the bath taps,downside is temperature and flow is set manually( by adjusting hot+cold taps)sometimes tricky.a thermostatic shower is better but more complex to install depending on the route for the pipes,either way you will need to install a shower screen/curtain yo prevent water leaking onto the floor, hope this helps, Terry

2011-04-02T09:45:06+01:00

Answered 2nd Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories