Ask a tradesman

Windows

Best acoustic glass for replacing bay window

Hi,

I'm looking to replace an original bay window to help reduce the road noise. I'd ideally like the replacement to be as sympathic to the original window. I'd just like advice on what's would be the best option for this.

Many thanks

Patrick

5 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Double or triple glazing will cut down noise.

2019-11-09T14:35:02+00:00

Answered 9th Nov 2019

Triple glazed units with argon will reduce noise

2019-11-09T18:45:03+00:00

Answered 9th Nov 2019

Triple glazing is better, however double glazed but with laminated glass works well, both options add to the overall security too.

2019-11-12T16:35:02+00:00

Answered 12th Nov 2019

If replaceing the hole bay window then use hard wood with rebate for double glazing outer pain 6.4 Lamy with 4 mm tough inside. You will have problems fitting double glazing in a single window
You may get away with a stepped unit contact a good glass man hope this will help kev

2019-11-12T22:20:02+00:00

Answered 12th Nov 2019

It is our view and experience that unless you have large commercial windows with the frame depth to receive a properly designed airtight solution, acoustic glass is not affective and a waste of your hard earned cash.

The ‘maths’ of laminate glass in a double glazed unit will offer some improvement on paper, however I advise that under almost all environments it would be a waste of money.

The science is to break the natural frequency from the inner pane to the outer pane. As stated above this can be further dampened by introducing a triple unit with 3 panes.
This is completely undermined by any air movement from inside to out.

Finally any opening windows need to consider the additional weight from any of these products.

2019-11-13T08:25:02+00:00

Answered 13th Nov 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories