Handyman Question

How to make hole in ceiling and roof for domestic cctv cabling...

Hi

I'm wanting to install some cables for external CCTV cameras at my home. The cameras are to be installed outside to cover front and back (I can physically install them myself, that's no problem) etc but I just need help with making holes to run the cabling.

I plan to run the cabling up though the edge of the ceiling into the attic (it's a self contained first floor apartment with an attic), out from the roof through what looks like wooden facisa boards just below the eaves, which appears to have a mesh covered gap for ventilation?

I'm not sure how best to make the hole from the ceiling into the attic (I believe it's pasterboard but the ceiling has a decorative coving which makes drilling at the edge difficult (for me!) ) or how best to get the cable through the facsia board below the eaves.

Thanks!

4 Answers

Best Answer

If you cant get your drill near enough and you have tried extra long bits then I would suggest using a long bladed scewdriver and work it through, you may need to give it a bit of a tap with a hammer.
You may find a solid timber against or close to the wall, this will be the floor/ceiling joist.
As for getting your cable from roof space to outside, you will find a gap some where, probably make a small hole in your mesh vent.
Easier if theres two of you, one in the loft, other outside on the ladder.
It might be easier to poke a stiff length of wire through from outside, as it will be tight to get right under the eaves from inside, then tape your cables on and get your mate to pull them through.

Answered 1st Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Hi I would suggest going through the wall rather than the ceiling as then you would be able to bring the cable into the flat exactly where you want it no unsightly cables coming down the inside.However if you do wish to go through the ceiling then it is just a case of drilling, but make sure there are no water pipes or electrics in the way especially in the loft. And I would also try to go over the top of the facia, the whole process might be easier if you slide back a couple of roof tiles to make access easier.Hope this is some help Pete.

Answered 1st Apr 2011

Chapman Fencing & Landscaping

Member since 17 Nov 2010

Have you not got a full height cupboard you could route the cables through?

Answered 7th Apr 2011

DB Handyman

Member since 10 Jul 2010

Hi, I Agree with Chapman above , if you are able to drill directly through the wall to where your unit is to be sited in the flat it would be much easier to then clip the cabling to the wall & where you want the cameras to be fixed,
If the cable comes into your flat at ceiling level you will need to clip it down the wall & then possibly along skirting boards which then becomes unsightly,
hope this helps PDQ

Answered 16th Apr 2011

PDQ Property Repairs & Services

Member since 23 Mar 2011