Ask a tradesman

Carpet & Lino

Carpet to tile z bar

I have a question regarding the Z bar I have that goes from carpet to kitchen tiles.
The carpet has teared from the middle of the bar and I would like to know if a extra wide Z bar is available so I can reattach to the carpet. If not, what other option can I try?

14 Answers from MyBuilder Carpet & Lino Fitters

Best Answer

A carpet fitter with kick bars could re stretch your carpet to make it refit. That way your carpet will go back the way it was. You might have to tuck it in the skirting skirting on the wall adjacent to the join but you will gain a new nice finish. Without having tobourchase any new materials. I would only charge you a tenner for this as it would only take ten mins of my day. Although some fitters who specialise in carpets might charge you a call out charge. I'm a multi tradesman so my pricing differs slightly.

2019-11-01T09:58:17+00:00

Answered 1st Nov 2019

It sounds like the carpet could be restretched to meet the bar again and stuck with glue.
But yes there is another kind of bar called a flat cover plate that could go on top if the carpet doesn’t stretch

2019-11-01T09:58:54+00:00

Answered 1st Nov 2019

Hi yes you can purchase an extra wide z bar hope this helps.

2019-11-01T09:59:04+00:00

Answered 1st Nov 2019

Extrawide z is available but most likely would just need stretching back into the bar carpet has probably only come unattached from you the teeth on the Z bar

2019-11-01T09:58:56+00:00

Answered 1st Nov 2019

Extra wide z bars are available

2019-11-01T09:59:09+00:00

Answered 1st Nov 2019

Hi you can purchase an extra wide z bar.

2019-11-01T09:59:12+00:00

Answered 1st Nov 2019

As far as I'm aware they don't do an extra wide z bar. They do extra wide screw down bars. You would just need to run some gripper along the threshold and stretch the carpet into the bar. I hope this helps.

2019-11-01T09:59:42+00:00

Answered 1st Nov 2019

Yes there is a double one or you can put gripper in front of the plate and try stretch the damage bit out

2019-11-01T10:00:02+00:00

Answered 1st Nov 2019

You can use an extra wide sticky ramp bar

2019-11-01T15:36:09+00:00

Answered 1st Nov 2019

Yes there are extra wide z edge bars available...... but if you take all the carpet out of the bar applie some spray adhesive into the bar and re-strech the carpet into the bar it may be resolved. Depending on how bad the damage to the carpet is.

2019-11-01T15:36:02+00:00

Answered 1st Nov 2019

Hello there is not an extra wide z edge. Maybe give your carpet a stretch with a kicker and spray glue the carpet in front of the z edge.

2019-11-01T17:00:03+00:00

Answered 1st Nov 2019

Sounds like whoever fitted the carpet hasn’t stretched and tucked enough into the plate, as you’ve tread it in its become loose

2019-11-02T17:55:01+00:00

Answered 2nd Nov 2019

Hello,
Was the z bar new when the carpet was fitted? If not it may be that the spikes have been bent and broken, Therefore it would not grip the carpet Sufficiently.
The carpet also may have been cut slightly short.
You could try restretching the carpet and using a little spray adhesive to hold it in place.

2020-01-12T15:05:01+00:00

Answered 12th Jan 2020

Yes you can purchase an extra wide Z bar. Usually slightly more expensive. But it's a much better finish than a flat plate/cover strip

2021-10-15T13:50:03+01:00

Answered 15th Oct 2021

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories