Conservatories Question

Hi i am going to build a conservatory 4200mm x 3000mm i have to dig out the foundations ready for the concrete what depth and width should i go to for a 600mm dwarf wall to go onto? thanks

5 Answers

Best Answer

As stated by substructure,ground conditions will decide on what depth is suitable.It may be that 1m is a bit too much but i would go to this anyway.Much easier to go a bit over the top with the digging than it is to sort out an insufficient foundation once the conservatory has been installed.As for width,you should aim to have around 3 or 4" of foundation either side of the brickwork.

Answered 18th Mar 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

Are you doing strip, pile or raft foundations? Is it on made up ground? At the end of the day its dependant on the ground conditions, are there any trees or conifers close by? No one can really give you an answer without seeing the site or whats under the surface. Building control will have an idea of conditions in your area and will be able to give you solid advice

Answered 19th Mar 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012

if you are carrying out to regs then 1m ,if not 500mm-750mm will surfice as long as ground conditions suit at that depth,ie not spongey or wet

Answered 18th Mar 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

As you have so little knowledge at this early stage how do you expect to complete such a project?

Answered 18th Mar 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

Hi.

As substructure says if its work under building regs then 1m is your minimum. I usually do 1m as best practice but 750mm would probably be deep enough as long as the ground is solid at that depth.

Rick

Answered 18th Mar 2012

R.Hughes Building and Conservation Ltd

Member since 25 Feb 2009