Ask a tradesman

Plastering

Is it much more difficult to put new plasterboard on sloped ceilings?

I am looking at buying a house where the upstairs rooms have a slight slope on them (following the pitch of the roof)- i would want to put new plasterboard on all the ceilings, but it seems more difficult. Any advice? Would it be more expensive?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

The sloped part of the ceiling is neither much more difficult or expensive to re board.To you it may look a bit of a challenge but there really is nothing to it.

2012-03-17T16:55:02+00:00

Answered 17th Mar 2012

not really ,average room board and re-skim around 450-550

2012-03-17T16:55:02+00:00

Answered 17th Mar 2012

no its not difficult,you can either take down the exisitng ceilings which is very messy especially if they are lath and plaster, or you can knock holes in the ceiling and slope area to locate the joists and just overboard the ceiling, just one thought do you actually need new ceilings, if they are in half decent condition a good plasterer should be able to make them look like new with a new coat of skim

2012-03-17T16:55:02+00:00

Answered 17th Mar 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories