Painting & Decorating Question

Wallpaper and wallmount - order of jobs?

Hi
I need to wallmount a tv in the lounge and I also need to get that wall wall-papered. What is the right order - wall mount first and then wall paper or wall paper first and then wall mount? can both be done as a part of same job?

Thanks
------------------------------------
Hi, thanks for your reply but what is confusing is that, every wall mount service provider I have spoken to (4 so far), has said that I need to have the wallmount done first and then get the wallpaper done. Have'nt been able to make a headstart because of this confusion. What tradesmen could do both (wallpaper and wallmount) so that he can take care of both the aspects of the job? Thanks.

2 Answers

Best Answer

It's a no brainer really. Wall paper first and carefully wall mount the bracket taking care in positioning and drillng holes to make sure you have the right position. Papering around a bracket thats already there is difficult and will look like a dogs dinner if not done professionally.

Answered 17th Mar 2012

P & M Services

Member since 13 Mar 2009

... or an alternative from above, you could fix the braket to the wall, take it off and put match sticks in the wall plugs, paper over (push the match sticks through the paper)the same system I use to paper behind a rad once its off the wall..

In reply to your further Q most wall mounted tv brackets will come with heavy duty fixings either for solid walls - if its on a stud wall then the fixing will need to be screwed into the stud...I'm sure most decorators would be confident in drilling holes in solid walls or even locating the studs to fix it to.
Try posting the job on here under decorating and mention to also fix wall mount tv bracket and see what comes back!!

Answered 18th Mar 2012

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008