Bricklaying Question

How much sand is needed to build a brick wall 7m x 2m?

9 Answers

Best Answer

You have about 14 m of brick work, which is approx 840no bricks.
1 Tonne of building sand will lay approx 1,000 bricks, @100mm bed x 225mm x 75mm
You could get a builders bag delivered from merchants and craned of, but these are approx 850kg.
This might just do it, but if your a bit short you can always get a couple small bags in the boot of your car.
You can now keep the 1 ton bags as they are non refundable, ideal for putting your hedge cuttings in.

Answered 1st Apr 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

I would be tempted to add a smidge of cement into that sand as well................
the wind can get a bit gusty at times! ;)

Answered 1st Apr 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

To build a wall 7m x 2m= 14sq m you would need 1M of sand to build a 4in thick wall if it was a 9in thick wall you would need a 1.5 M of sand.

Answered 1st Apr 2011

capital contractors

Member since 18 Aug 2009

You may aswell get 1 tonne bag of sand, around £40

Answered 1st Apr 2011

GJ Builders

Member since 13 Dec 2010

To build a wall at 7x2 single skin will be just shy of one ton.1 ton of sand lays about 1000 bricks and you will be laying 840 bricks that does not include any piers which you would require. hope is off help to you.

Darren Bruce

Answered 1st Apr 2011

D BRUCE BUILDING SERVICES

Member since 5 Nov 2010

if your wall is a single skin you will need about one ton of sand or if it is a double skin you will need two ton of sand.I this imformation has been helpful.

Answered 1st Apr 2011

c grimwade brickwork

Member since 22 Jan 2010

AS most people have said a tonne bag of sand should be enough plus 9 bags of cement and a tub of plasticiser.

Answered 18th Apr 2011

M Cranie builders

Member since 19 Mar 2009

No feedback

a tonne bag of cement will cover what you need to do and you will have a little left over.they cost aprox £38.i hope this helps!

Answered 3rd Apr 2011

oatley bricklaying and building service

Member since 10 Feb 2011

No feedback

a tonne bag of sand will just do it ,but you dont want to come up short id get a couple of little bags aswell as the builders merchants bag are under a tonne

Answered 5th Apr 2011

jdl building

Member since 6 Nov 2008

No feedback