Painting & Decorating Question

Do i need to line walls before painting on emulsion.

If my Walls are ok after stripping off old paper do I need to line them before putting emulsion on ?? Thank you.

2 Answers

Best Answer

There is never a need to line walls that are going to be painted, just spend more time on prep.

Answered 20th Mar 2012

Proctor Decorating

Member since 6 Mar 2011

i would say yes if you are not re-skimming,but without seeing them cant really say

Answered 15th Mar 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008