Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 204516 connected tradespeople
Over 2312777 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Plumbing

DRIPPING FROM CEILING AFTER LEAKING HOT WATER CYLINDER HAS BEEN REPLACED

Anonymous user 8 October 2019 - 12.09 AM

Approx 3 weeks ago, Hot Water Cylinder in Airing Cupboard replaced, as was leaking, water came through ceiling below & caused a light brown ring. Area inside ring was slightly damp & when I pressed a finger in, it made small indentation. (I think it's a drywall ceiling which has been stippled (popcorn). Prior to replacement, I think it had leaked for approx 3 weeks. Anyway, Cylinder replaced & all OK for approx 2 weeks, but mould appeared on ceiling below. Sprayed with Mould Killer & left to dry for approx 10 days, but mould reappeared. Re-sprayed with Mould Killer & I did spray quite a lot. Product is a foam that stays on ceiling, leave for 5 mins, then wipe off. Due to stippled ceiling, didn't want to wipe hard, so wiped product round a bit & left to dry. Did this Thurs night. Sunday pm, noticed drop of water fall from ceiling. It's now Mon night, 4 days after spraying Mould Killer & ceiling still drips. It's a very, slow drip (clear water) & comes out beside small indentation from finger. I've timed drips today - drip came at 12.35PM, 2.45PM, 4.30PM, 8.15pm, 9.16pm, 9.50pm, 10.14pm, 10.40pm, 11.04pm. In afternoon, when drip formed, I soaked up with kitchen roll before dropped & pressed kitchen roll against ceiling - might be why took longer between drips then. In evening, I let drips fall, & they seem more frequent. Question - is it likely over zealous spraying of Mould Killer soaked drywall stipple ceiling & moisture working out via dripping, even after 4 days, or is it likely to be another leak. Felt round new Cylinder pipes that leaked before & felt carpet/beneath carpet - all completely dry. I don't know if ceiling is painted.

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Jack The Plumber
Best answer
Jack The Plumber
Rating: 5 out of 555420 reviews
Birmingham

I also had a similar job I was called to check, the original plumber was out of contact for some reason. So I reluctantly checked myself. I agree with the above answer however, on this occasion there was still a puddle of water between the ceiling plaster and joist that had built up from the prior leak. I made a few screwdriver holes around the area and "hey presto" brown water seeped out. Plumbing is problem solving too, and water is a very crafty enemy for plumbers. Just a thought to bear in mid so check all things and never assume. In this case the original plumber was just on holiday and did a good job, he was not to know there was an unseen patch of dead water sitting and waiting to seep out again Plumbing is problem solving too, and water is a very crafty enemy for plumbers. Just a thought to bear in mid so check all things and nver assume. In this case the original plumber was just on holiday and did a good job, he was not to know there was an unseen patch of dead water sitting and waiting to seap (seep) out again.

Answered

9 October 2019

Like

7
Sturley plumbing
Rating: 5 out of 5551 review
Coulsdon

You’ve more than likely got another leak by the consistency of the dripping.

Answered

8 October 2019

Like

0
PTP Property Maintenance
Rating: 5 out of 55524 reviews
Shrewsbury

Push a screwdriver, or similar, through the ceiling. It will cause minor damage but it is easily repaired. You will remove any standing water from above if there is any and it will then dry up. If it simply continues to drip as it is now then you more than likely still have a leak.

Answered

13 October 2019

Like

0
Martin House Plumbing Services
Rating: 4.8 out of 54.8516 reviews
Lymington

TBH it could be any number of things. Check for more obvious culprits 1st like is there an overflow pipe running under the floor nearby, has the loo been overflowing. Could be a leaking overflow joint. Shower or bath seal is another thing to check. Bath or basin taps. Are they not being turned off fully & a drip is running back along the tap spout then creeping in under the tap seat & dripping underneath. Nail through a heating pipe or low pressure water supply under the floor. Think out of the box & don't give up, it could be 1 of a multitude of things.

Answered

18 October 2019

Like

0