Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Radiator symbol

i have just moved into a new house and have a long,short double danfoss radiator, that has a frost guard symbol then 1 - 4 after the 4 symbol is a symbol thats like a triangle on its side and a line does anyone know what this last symbol is is it just a higher setting?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

You are pretty much bang on !!!
Frost symbol means it is in f p mode and radiator will heat up when temperature drops very low
1-4 are indicator settings for the trv or thermostatic radiator valve 1 being coolest and 4 being warmest
When you turn the trv it will engage it and rad will heat up
Triangle when lined up with a dot or line on the valve means the flow to the radiator is fully open

2011-04-01T22:05:02+01:00

Answered 1st Apr 2011

hi there,as far as i am aware this sign means fully open,which means valve will not shut down once its reached its temperature because its fully open,regards paul

2011-04-01T22:05:02+01:00

Answered 1st Apr 2011

hi, the last symbol on the valve is just the highest temp setting.
adrian

2011-04-01T22:05:02+01:00

Answered 1st Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories