Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Post at bottom of staircase

I have a street house built around 1900.
At the bottom of the staircase is a vertical timber pillar from downstairs floor to upstairs ceiling.
I want to remove this pillar and the staircase rails that are attached to it.
Does this pillar simply provide an attachment for the staircase rails, or does it have an additional role of supporting the upstairs floor joists for the second bedroom above the stair well.
Thanks for your help.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

What is the dimension of the pillar?
Have you lifted the floorboards above to see if the joists have been trimmed out correctly?
Is there a supporting wall to the other side of the staircase?
Can you see if the pillar is attached through the ceiling plaster or the ceiling is cut around the pillar?
It would be better not to take it out unless you have checked the above.

2019-10-04T10:50:04+01:00

Answered 4th Oct 2019

It sound like it could have structural reason, would better lift the floor above to see if it is part of the upper floor trimmer, and could be supporting floor joist JFD

2019-10-05T16:10:03+01:00

Answered 5th Oct 2019

This newel post does not directly support the joists, but the staircase string is tenoned into a mortise in the post.

2019-10-04T12:40:01+01:00

Answered 4th Oct 2019

Personally I would open a inspection hole either in the ceiling or in up stairs bedroom floor to see if the newell post is supporting the floor joists or stairs. I suspect there is a good reason for it running from floor to ceiling.

2019-10-05T13:00:02+01:00

Answered 5th Oct 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories