Ask a tradesman

Stonemasonry

Removal of chimney breast

Hi there. Need a bit of advise. Was thinking about getting rid of 2 ground level chimney breasts. Have all ready taken out the chimney on the roof. I am end of terrace, so next door has no chimney connected to me. Can I use gallow brackets, what's my best options. Thank you JOHN

4 Answers from MyBuilder Stonemasons

Best Answer

Gallow brackets work very well but make sure fixings are well in and of good quality steel bolts very straight forward on that level .

2019-09-30T19:21:50+01:00

Answered 30th Sep 2019

Gallow brackets are ok as long as the Chimmney breast isn't more than 1200 mm if so they will need to consult a structural engineer

2019-10-05T19:06:04+01:00

Answered 5th Oct 2019

Remove complete chimney

2019-10-02T16:50:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Oct 2019

As per George Boyd. Use high quality fixings rated for the load required. Don't economise on fixings. Fix into large/through stones wherever you can.

2019-10-08T16:15:02+01:00

Answered 8th Oct 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories