Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 207833 connected tradespeople
Over 2335762 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Bricklaying & Repointing

73mm bricks 215 blocks courses out

Anonymous user 27 September 2019 - 3.09 PM

Hi all, I'm building a side extension and I'm using the same height bricks as what's on the existing property (73mm) Ill also be using 215 solid blocks on the inside skin.. My question is, because the bricks are 73mm tall, by the time it comes to putting the cavity wall ties in the courses dont line up,, using 10mm mortar gaps the first wall tie inserted on the second block course would be 48mm out, then the next course would be 96mm out then 144mm. Without bending the wall ties down that far what other options would you all suggest? Thanks..

5 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Pete Nash
Rating: 5 out of 5556 reviews
Barnstaple

I take the existing brick work is old , this will be because their imperial , and blocks today are metric . theirs no way of doing this except, for bumping the block work beds up to gain the mms needed .

Answered

27 September 2019

Like

5
Bricky ste
Rating: 5 out of 55527 reviews
Liverpool

Hi, as someone else has said it's a unavoidable small problem. U could make the blockwork beds bigger and try to compensate for the difference between the bricks and blocks. But me personally would keep everything the correct gauge, (unless your toothing into the house brickwork which will more than likely be bigger mortar beds anyway as a lot of old stuff is.) I generally find that I have to use a tape measure to measure the closest to 450 mm as this is what the ties should be. And if you have to bend the ties slightly that's fine, just try to make sure they bend downwards to the brickwork so any water doesn't ever fall back towards the inside of the house. Slightly long winded but always difficult to explain in writing. Hope this helps.

Answered

1 October 2019

Like

5
James Building Services
Rating: 5 out of 55513 reviews
Birmingham

As stated in previous posts the bricks are imperial and blocks are metric a small fall on the ties will not create any problems alternatively bed joints on block work should be increased to suit brickwork hope this helps

Answered

21 October 2019

Like

2
MV Build It
Rating: 5 out of 55512 reviews
Oldham

From the damp course your tie wires should be every 450mm , so if you measure up and put the ties to the nearest courses at 450 then 900 then 1350 then 1800 and so on as long every 450mm you will find that some will tie on ok with the block work 👍

Answered

29 September 2019

Like

1
Michael Bradfield building services
Rating: 5 out of 55511 reviews
West Drayton

Do bigger beds on the block work to match the brickwork

Answered

27 September 2019

Like

0