Painting & Decorating Question

What type of paint to use on wood with acrylic undercoat

i washed the wooden pine wall and applied acrylic undercoat.i have tins of satin/emulsion paint which can i use

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there,
You should use the Satin wood and also you should put two coats of Satin wood on as you will still see the undercoat.

Answered 13th Mar 2012

MBS Property Maintenance

Member since 28 Jul 2011

Hi there well good news is acrylic undercoats will go under any finish really apart from cellulose but any oil paints.
cheers
steve

Answered 28th May 2012

steves decorating services

Member since 9 Feb 2012