Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

What is the best way to deal with broken bricks below the damp proof line?

The face of the bricks has come off due to frost. Some are on the corner.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

Hi, the only way to solve your brick problem is to cut out the ones you are concern about and replace them, this is not a hard job if you take your time and do a few at a time once you got first brick out the rest is easy good luck kind regards colin.

2012-03-14T11:15:02+00:00

Answered 14th Mar 2012

agree with rigsby but be sure to pack mortar in to top brick between exsisting and new this is important and structural easier done with a semi dry mix 4 parts sand to 1 part cement then pointed to face with usuall mortar mix assuring the void is tightly packed with semi dry mix

2012-04-14T15:15:02+01:00

Answered 14th Apr 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories