Plumbing Question

I need to replace the siphon unit on a close coupled wc in my bathroom but the cistern is fixed to the tiled wall with silicon sealant instead of screws so i cannot remove it. what do i do?

The cistern is a regular single flush type (not Saniflow) with lever action.

4 Answers

Best Answer

cut and scrape the old silicone away. remove wc cistern carefully. re install after with gripfill or CT1 to wall for final seal.
LB Plumbing.

Answered 13th Mar 2012

LB Plumbing

Member since 20 Feb 2012

Try using a 12" hacksaw blade and cut through the silicon

Answered 12th Mar 2012

MWB Property Care & MBBathrooms

Member since 2 Feb 2012

you will need to use a thin wire and slice through the silicone.
it wont be easy but its the best way.

Answered 12th Mar 2012

A Wakefield

Member since 3 Feb 2011

get a hacksaw blade and run it round the back or you can buy a product that breaks silicone down

Answered 13th Mar 2012

Eaton heating and plumbing

Member since 25 Oct 2011