Ask a tradesman

Kitchen Fitting

Acrylic worktop

Hi
I have purchased an Ikea acrylic worktop for my kitchen island, how is this fastened in place, screws or silicone?
Thanks

13 Answers from MyBuilder Kitchen Fitters

Best Answer

Hello,
Acrylic or stone worktops should be fitted with the clear silicone.
Most popular is: Everbuild Everflex 310ml Frame Sealant

Regards.
Tafix Ltd.

2019-09-15T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 15th Sep 2019

Not with screw or silicone but with adhesive like gorilla glue or fixall

2019-09-15T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 15th Sep 2019

Hi we are IKEA approved and always use a special 2 pack glue kit which is colour matched IKEA don't sell this which is crazy so we source our own,

kind regards

2019-09-15T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 15th Sep 2019

For those tops I would just spot silicon in each corner and leave over night,that should be fine then.

2019-09-15T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 15th Sep 2019

Screw it from underneath would hold it best

2019-09-15T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 15th Sep 2019

You need resin glue silicone is a sealer not a glue. Hope this helps

2019-09-15T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 15th Sep 2019

This will be silicone into place and clamped into place or weighted down until silicone has cured

2019-09-15T11:35:01+01:00

Answered 15th Sep 2019

Screw it but it’s a good idea to silicone it as well

2019-09-15T15:15:02+01:00

Answered 15th Sep 2019

Banch Top has to be fix to island by the srews through the box rib , silicon need to be use only to protect for water

2019-09-15T17:00:03+01:00

Answered 15th Sep 2019

silicone. unless you have some really strong glue like Araldite or something along that line attach wood, plastic clip or bracket to worktop and them screw worktop through in to base unit this way you will be able to remove the worktop if you ever need to. pete

2019-09-15T19:20:03+01:00

Answered 15th Sep 2019

A silcone sealant would be suitable to hold this work surface in place. No need for screw fixings.

2019-09-16T10:35:02+01:00

Answered 16th Sep 2019

I would personally use an adhesive
Screws are not really best suited to acrylic.i would use a silicone or something with some sort of movement.

2019-09-16T20:05:01+01:00

Answered 16th Sep 2019

Silicone will surfice

2019-09-24T12:50:02+01:00

Answered 24th Sep 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories