Ask a tradesman

Electrical

What kind of switch should be used for geysers

I have a 5 ltr geyser

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi, it should be feed from a switched fused spur (13amp)
Cheers.

2011-04-01T22:00:02+01:00

Answered 1st Apr 2011

And on a fresh feed on its own mcb!

2011-04-04T17:45:02+01:00

Answered 4th Apr 2011

13A switched fused spur, and must be protected by an RCD or RCBO

2011-04-12T19:20:03+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories