Flooring Question

Can wooden flooring be put over carpet?

I live in a housing association flat and can't remove my carpet and with two kids it just isn't practical, iv heard of flooring being put over carpet before but is it waterproof? Do I need to buy any additional materials?? Thanks in advance! Dess

5 Answers

Best Answer

I've seen this done before against my advice.it was like walking on a trampoline .so no don't do it.

Answered 10th Mar 2012

S M Joinery

Member since 16 Nov 2009

Cheaper does not mean better. Don't do it

Answered 4th May 2012

bestlaminate

Member since 11 Feb 2009

no

Answered 8th Mar 2012

wimbledon floors

Member since 8 Mar 2012

You may of heard of it on cowboy builders but nobody on this site would suggest laying wooden flooring over the top of carpet.

Answered 8th Mar 2012

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

NEVER HEARD OF THIS BEFORE AND WOULD ADVISE AGAINST IT,THERE WILL BE TOO MUCH MOVEMENT ON THE CARPET FOR THE FLOOR

Answered 8th Mar 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008