Electrical Question

My chrome light switch sometimes has vibrations coming through it. it is not a buzzing nor does it give an electrical shock. what could be wrong and is this easily fixed?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Its from the 50Hertz cycle of A.C. (Alternating Current) mains electricity we use in the UK. Could be that its a loose connection, cheap chinese made switch, etc.

Answered 8th Mar 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

have looked it up and It is from the 50Hertz cycle of A.C. (Alternating Current) mains electricity we use in the UK
the above guy was correct

Answered 8th Mar 2012

S Spring Electrical

Member since 8 Mar 2012