Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 204710 connected tradespeople
Over 2313300 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Plumbing

Luke warm water supply from new thermostatic shower

Anonymous user 20 August 2019 - 9.38 AM

We’ve recently had a new shower fitted - it’s a thermostatic mixer with two outlets, one rigid riser and a handheld shower. The water pressure is fine but it just doesn’t change temperature from luke warm regardless of how high or low we set it. We have an old standard boiler with a tank in loft and cylinder in airing cupboard. Could it be because we have a gravity fed system? I just want to be a bit in the know for when our nice but slightly grumpy plumber arrives :)

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
PTP Property Maintenance
Rating: 5 out of 55524 reviews
Shrewsbury

The shower valve must be compatible with the high pressure cold and low pressure hot water. Some valves are only suitable for high pressure and cannot regulate the correct balance of hot and cold water. Alternatively you may just have a slight blockage in the hot water inlet filter where it connects to the valve!

Answered

20 August 2019

Like

4
DW Plumbing & Heating
Rating: 5 out of 55523 reviews
Kidderminster

If the hot and cold are both gravity fed the shower should balance ok but if the cold is main pressure and the hot is gravity it won’t blend so always run cool.

Answered

20 August 2019

Like

2
MJM PLUMBING SERVICES
Rating: 5 out of 555257 reviews
Solihull

Agree with both of the above answerers. It is possible that the thermotic cartridge to the shower, will require replacing, as possibly on its way out, dependant on shower age etc.

Answered

21 August 2019

Like

1
colum barry
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9553 reviews
Banbridge

Check that the vent pipe in the loft is not submerged in the storage tank as this would suck in cold water when the hot taps are tuned on making the water like warm

Answered

23 August 2019

Like

0