Ask a tradesperson

New Builds

What can i do with a leaky roof still under guarantee

Had new extension to rear of house 10 yrs ago, now the roof has begun to leak from around the lead flashing and has caused quite a mess internally. The company that we used has since gone into liquidation,approx 5 yrs ago ,any advice on what I can do.

2 Answers from MyBuilder New Home Builders

Best Answer

Hi,

generally speaking all new build houses should come with a 10 year warranty. This should have been passed to you as you bought the house.
Companies like NHBC will hold the house builder liable for the first 2 years, and then they will cover any defects/warranties between yrs 2-10.
If your house is now over 10 years old, most likely the warranty will have run out.
Also, even if your house is within the 10 year period, there would still be an assessment to see if the problem is covered.

I think your option now is to get a roofer in to come and fix the problem with the lead flashing.

2019-08-14T21:10:02+01:00

Answered 14th Aug 2019

Hi I agree you now need to get it fixed yourself
regards Steve.

2019-08-27T17:05:02+01:00

Answered 27th Aug 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories