Electrical Question

Electric fire and surround bought from next 6months ago. flickering flame effect not working as small wheel above bulb doesnt rotate. any tips to get it revolving again

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there. This works from the heat off the lamp pushing the foils. First ensure that you have the corrtect lamp, then ensure that the foils are all folded at the same angle. Ensure that the foils spin freely too. Once switched on it takes a few minutes to start spinning but you should notice it trying to spin. If one foil is out of line it could stop it spinning. Hope this helps you.

Answered 6th Mar 2012

Secelec UK

Member since 2 Feb 2009

Make sure the correct bulb is fitted (not a energy saving bulb )as these do not get very hot and the flame affect wheel requires heat to make the wheel turn. Also make sure the flame affect and moving parts are clean and dust free so they move freely.
Hope this helps.

Answered 6th Mar 2012

Little Jobs Electrical

Member since 6 Mar 2012

Sounds like the small motor has broke. Best thing to do is speak to customer service at next and get a replacement fire.

Answered 6th Mar 2012

D K Lloyd Electrical

Member since 14 Sep 2011

Probably needs a good dust and a clean.

Answered 6th Mar 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011