Ask a tradesman

Fencing

Fencing in front of stream

I have a stream at the back of the garden. I want to put a fence up to make the garden safe for my children but still be able to see the countryside views beyond the garden. What type of fencing do you suggest?

6 Answers from MyBuilder Fencers

Best Answer

I would suggest post and rail with concrete posts with either wire infill or Pickett style fence

2019-08-04T09:50:52+01:00

Answered 4th Aug 2019

I would put a picket fence up with the round top and the panels are already made use good 4x4 posts concreted in then you get a good solid strong fence for safety but can still look out into the country

2019-08-04T09:50:55+01:00

Answered 4th Aug 2019

I would suggest a chain link especially in black as it would be easy to see through

2019-08-04T21:10:02+01:00

Answered 4th Aug 2019

I would use a 6x6 trellis fence so still can look through it and kids are unable to get through were still able to put some nice hanging baskets on it

2019-08-05T18:25:02+01:00

Answered 5th Aug 2019

I like your idea but have you considered privacy panels

2019-08-06T21:55:02+01:00

Answered 6th Aug 2019

Use 4x4 concrete posts with criss cross ranch style fencing with child proof green plastic coated wire inch x inch to prevent putting arms through

2019-08-31T18:20:02+01:00

Answered 31st Aug 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories