Painting & Decorating Question

How to remove artex from walls and ceiling.

4 Answers

Best Answer

The best way to remove artex is with a steamer like you would wall paper.

Answered 6th Mar 2012

Apex Painting Contractors

Member since 6 Mar 2012

If you decide to remove artex yourself you need to be aware that Artex finishes appied prior to the year 2000 may contain Asbestos. This could potentially be dangerous if you breathe in any dust or accidentally ingest any artex, there are specialist companies who remove artex and for very good reason.

Answered 2nd Oct 2017

Nigel Baker

Member since 27 Jun 2017

Best way to remove artex isuse a wallpaper steamer. can be very messy though.

Answered 6th Mar 2012

Highland Decorators

Member since 30 Nov 2011

Hi, if the artex is a light stipple, you can PVA and skim directly over the top,
if the artex has been laid on thick, then you may have to knock off the high
bit's,( remember to wear a mask as artex is rated as being harmfull to your
lung's when in dust form,) then you can PVA and skim over the top, if need's
be it may take two coat's of skim,( sometime's an easier option, as it hold's
back better).
Hope this help's.
Kind regard's
Paul

Answered 7th Mar 2012

Paul Callaghan Builder

Member since 27 Feb 2012