Ask a tradesman

Insulation

What is it and how will it be installed?

What is cavity wall insulation and how will it be installed?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Insulation Installers

Best Answer

hi cavity wall insulation is a chemical that they inject through the wall from the outside to fill the cavity.
they will drill small holes and inject through them then fill the hole.
a 3 bedhouse should be a quick job less than a day

2011-02-17T10:51:50+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Cavity wall insulation is not a chemical injected into the wall, that is a dpc.
Cavity wall insulation is fitted to inner walls during build, there are many types and thickness, can be part or full fill, normally held in place by plastic discs on the wall ties
If fitted after then this is usually blown into cavties, via drilled holes.
If you are talking about a chemical damp course then complete building is correct, they are also using a cream as well of chemicals

2011-02-17T16:19:28+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Cavity wall insulation is a new and perfect way of insulating your home. It is a chemical that is put in the cavity of your facing brick and partition/blockwork by drilling small holes over the face of your building. Please note that holes will be filled but decoration will be needed after holes are filled e:g painting/render.

2011-02-18T18:25:02+00:00

Answered 18th Feb 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories