Ask a tradesman

Damp Proofing

Do damp proofers carry out tanking of basements?

We need a basement area under our lounge, hall and guest loo to be tanked. Would this be a job which damp proofers would carry out?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Damp Proofing Specialists

Best Answer

Yes it’s the correct way to waterproof a basement to tank with membrane etc.

2019-08-01T20:00:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

As in the previous answer, you will need to use a cavity drain membrane system. This is a job a Damp proofing contractor will carry out. A CSSW qualification isn't essential though. An experienced company will be able to carry out this job to a high standard and still provide an insured backed guarantee.

2019-08-01T20:45:01+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

You really require the aid of a CSSW qualified surveyor to assess and make recommendations. We see too many failures of basements where un skilled individuals/ companies put forward incorrect specifications and carry out poor installations . A good contractor will not only have the qualifications but offer insurance backed warranty

2019-08-01T20:00:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

As long as the person is competent and has history of under ground basement conversions.
Always check out past history.of works qualifications and Backed Guarantees.

2019-08-02T10:10:03+01:00

Answered 2nd Aug 2019

Yes full waterproof tanking system ,sand & cement o.p.c 4x coat render

2019-08-02T10:10:03+01:00

Answered 2nd Aug 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories