Ask a tradesman

Landscape Gardening

Newly laid natural stone patio with cracks in

Had a natural stone patio laid. They have done a real good job and it looks tidy. But after closer inspection roughly a week after they’ve been laid I have counted at least 10 slabs with fairly big cracks in right across the slab and a lot with hairline cracks in which am scared will get bigger. I’ve pointed these out to the person who has done it and his response was that it’s natural stone and this is what it’s like. Is this true? Or have I got a big problem.

8 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

Hello Oliver I Presume, Gavin Arnold here, When you say 'Natural' Stone, It doesn't really define which type as unless they are composite of alike, all are natural. 25 years ago I started my trade in masonry and progressed into fine art and venetian plasterworks, Before forming my business. Some Geological formations in stone have natural fault lines in them like slates etc. However hairline cracks are not standard at all. I am no geologist at all by after a quarter of a century of experience I would also raise questions. shame there is no pictures for me to view as I could help more.
All the Best
Gavin Arnold

2019-08-01T10:18:53+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

It sounds like they have been laid with dot and dab and not a full bed of muck. They should come back and replace them. Don't matter what slab it is if laid correctly wouldn't break in half

2019-08-01T08:30:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

In the plan for laying flags, it is always best practise to allow room for expansion in the joints, otherwise chipping and cracks are often the result.

2019-08-01T08:25:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

By the sound of it, they haven’t given the slab a solid base of thin concrete to rest on and unfortunately this is what happens if weight is put on it at weak points of the slab where there’s nothing supporting it underneath

2019-08-01T08:25:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

Hard to comment without seeing pictures. Natural stone will have what looks like lines in it and can have bits on that shale off overtime.If it has large cracks then I would be concerned as water and frost will become a problem in the future. Also a full bed is required to lay any slab of any kind as voids will cause problems later. Always difficult to advise without seeing the product.
Jason

2019-08-01T09:10:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

Sounds like you have a problem, bit as previous replies it is difficult to give a complete answer without seeing the problem.

2019-08-01T12:55:01+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

Sorry to say but laying paving with hairline cracks will only end one way .
The builder should of not used them!!
When opening paving packs,should check for damaged ones,call supplier and explain these cannot be laid.
They will ask u to return them,and will replace them.
Full beds of sand/cement is also required ,when laying paving.could be builder has dot n dabbed slabs,which has resulted in hairline cracks ,as void under slabs

2019-08-01T13:25:02+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

Pretty much the same as everyone else. It sounds like they need replacing and having been installed properly.

2019-08-01T20:45:01+01:00

Answered 1st Aug 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories