Windows Question

Top of a window pane frame is not flush against other frame. why?!

I have double glazing fourth floor of four and in one window, when closed, a half an inch gap is left at the top of the glass pane frame and the other frame. It runs downwards getting smaller until it is flush at the bottom. Is there a quick fix to push this window to or does it need more work in general?

2 Answers

Best Answer

You need a new pair of hinges. When a hinge breaks it does not contract properly whilst fighting against the hinge that is still working correctly. The only way to solve this is replace both hinges.

Many Thanks

Answered 6th Mar 2012

Major Glass and Glazing

Member since 17 Jun 2011

Hi, the window need's to be deglazed and reglazed, putting in plastic shim's to
level the glass to the frame equally, the person who fitted the glass may have
run out of shim's and just banged in the glazing bar's, possible.
Deglaziing is an easy process for someone who know's what they are doing,
ring any local double glazing fitter, wouldn't go for the big companie's with
such a small problem, should take about an hour.
Hope this help's.
Regard's
Paul

Answered 7th Mar 2012

Paul Callaghan Builder

Member since 27 Feb 2012