Ask a tradesman

Plastering

What is the general going rate for tape and jointing per square or linear metre

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

It all depends on where you live in the country,,prices differ so much. What I do is add up the material costs plus my rate and then divide that by the square meter area to be covered then you'll have your square meter price.

2011-04-01T10:00:02+01:00

Answered 1st Apr 2011

I have to agree with miller skimming is far better as sanding is not req and u get a better surface for painting

2011-04-10T15:05:01+01:00

Answered 10th Apr 2011

when taping over time the edges of the tape start to crack and would need skimming eventualy. This is a very common problem in new builds. Using scrim tape for the joints then skimming prevents this. I hope this helps.
Kind Regards
William

2011-04-20T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 20th Apr 2011

the last taping job i did was for a company and i was getting £12 m2 suppling and that was 4 yrs ago ,also you are better scimming as it doesn`t involve sanding your final coat before painting

2011-04-01T22:05:02+01:00

Answered 1st Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories