Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 214039 connected tradespeople
Over 2377495 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Carpets, Lino & Flooring

Lift and relaying flooring.

Anonymous user 17 July 2019 - 4.11 PM

I have hard wood flooring in my living/dining room. I am doing renovations and want to lay new flooring thereafter. Is it possible to lift the hardwood and relay it in bedrooms.

4 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
Preed Flooring
Rating: 5 out of 5556 reviews
Birmingham

It May be possible depending on how the original floor was fixed. If it is bonded to the subfloor then the floor will be scrap once lifted. If it’s a floating floor and glued on the tongue and groove it will break up and be scrap again. If it is a click together floor then you may be lucky an find you can just lift it one board at a time and refit it elsewhere

Answered

17 July 2019

Like

16

Anonymous user

There are varying types of flooring, floating which generally has planks locked together and simply laid, another type of floating floor which is the same as before but the planks are glued together. Some floors are fixed directly to the sub floor usually by nails driven through the groove into the floor (secret nail) and then you have floors which are glued directly to the sub floor. The answer to your question is yes you can relay the flooring but it all depends in which way it was laid originally and how successful you are at lifting the floor. I hope this helps.

Answered

17 July 2019

Like

1
RCB Services
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9515 reviews
Romsey

In theory yes. It depends on how the flooring has been laid. If it is a floating floor with the tongue and groove edges glued together then it is unlikely you will be able to separate the boards without damage. If it is nailed down, through the tongue, there will be a little damage to the tongue as the boards are lifted but it should be reusable. If the floor is glued down to a screed then you have no chance. If the boards are nailed through the top, the floor can be levered up quite easily and renailed upstairs.

Answered

18 July 2019

Like

0

Anonymous user

My answers is it is all ways better to renew x

Answered

28 July 2019

Like

0