Roofing Question

Should there be a gap between roof tiles and guttering

we have had birds nesting in roof and now possiblity that a rat has been in loft! builders suggest bird combs fitted along guttering but should there be a gap that birds/vermin can get through. I know there should maybe be a gap for ventilation but should this be covered wth a wire mesh on inside? surely that would be better than plastic combs on outside?

2 Answers

Best Answer

What your builder has suggested is correct but they are not fitted along the guttering.They are fixed along the top of the fascia board and tuck under the first roof tile.Fitted correctly,you should not need anything else.

Answered 4th Mar 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011

depend on what roof tile you have, eave comb fillers dont work well on some tiles, if a larger profile tile is used you can use a gap filler, can find out more by looking on website of your tile manufacturer.

hope that helps

Answered 7th Mar 2012

cj roofing services

Member since 21 Jul 2011