Ask a tradesperson

Windows

Will building regs check windows are fensa approved?

Hi. I have had an extension done and my current windows do not match the new windows in the extension. Do I need to replace my old windows? And if so, would the inspector check that they are fitted by a fensa approved fitter? My brother will fit my windows. He is not approved but his work Is perfect. Many thanks.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Window & Door Fitters

Best Answer

Your old windows do not have to comply with any regulations - it's only when they are replaced the need to be up to spec.

Anyone can fit windows, you don't need to be Fensa registered, although that is what alot of people are led to believe.

Being Fensa registerd simply means you can self certify your own work, if you aren't registered you have to get the building officer to inspect and certify the work.

2012-03-04T11:30:02+00:00

Answered 4th Mar 2012

There is no requirement in the Building Regs to replace existing with new. Should you wish to replace them for whatever reason the windows can be either a) certified as compliant with the B-regs by a FENSA registered fitter b) inspected for compliance by Building Control.

Building Control will issue you with a completion certificate or the FENSA installer with a compliance certificate. Either way is satisfactory and will give you the relevant paperwork needed if in the event the house goes through conveyancing at a later date.

2012-03-06T16:30:01+00:00

Answered 6th Mar 2012

The issue is without FENSA paperwork and building regulation approval/notriication, when you come to sell the house you won't have the paperwork for the windows so the buyer will want money off to cover any retention put on them by their mortgage lender!

2012-03-04T11:30:02+00:00

Answered 4th Mar 2012

The building inspector wont be interested in who fits windows on your own house , his only concern is the extension .

2012-03-04T11:30:02+00:00

Answered 4th Mar 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories