Kitchen Fitting Question

Is it more expensive to put in a new electric built in oven or just replace with a gas built in oven.

Currently we have a single gas built in oven that needs replacing. Single Gas ovens are expensive compared to the electric equivalent. Would it be a hard or tedious job to replace the gas oven with an electric one instead?

Do the electric ones just plug in to a socket or do they require specialised installation?

What happens with the existing gas pipes?

Thanks for your answers much appreciated!

4 Answers

Best Answer

The rating in Kilowatts of the new oven, will dictate if it needs a separate new electrical circuit or if it can bew spurred off a socket. A lot of the cheaper electric single ovens are rated at around 3kw so could be wired in to an existing socket quite safely.

As highlighted in the other reply, any electrical work in the kitchen is subject to notification to the local authority under part P of the building regulations. so you need to get a registered electrician to do the work and ensure you get the certificate. Otherwise you can face proescution and be fined up to £5000 for breaking building regulations!

Answered 4th Mar 2012

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

It depends on the new ovens power rating .some come with a 13amp plug fitted others need to be hard wired and you might need to upgrade your db.as said your going to need the advise of a sparky and if you go with the electric option your going to have to cap the gas supply so more expense for a gas plumber.so you'll end up spending more.

Answered 3rd Mar 2012

S M Joinery

Member since 16 Nov 2009

You will need to get a sparky in, the new electric cooker will be hard wired
straight into back of cooker. they will have to be a registered electrician for
insurance purposes.
Regards Paul

Answered 2nd Mar 2012

Paul Callaghan Builder

Member since 27 Feb 2012

It's better to have a modern fan assisted oven as there is more heat but you will need an electrical circuit fitted to take the extra demand on the circuit loaded.
Although cheaper if there is gas already fitted of course if you are going for a gas oven.

Answered 8th Oct 2013

MPEP Building Services

Member since 7 Oct 2013