Roofing Question

What to do if a roof strut is leaning on a non load bearing wall?

We are about to buy a house (built 1910) and the survey says that timber struts have been added below the main roof purlins for extra support. The rear roof purlin is given intermediate support by a strut which rests on the wall between the back bedroom and landing. This wall is a stud partition and not a brick wall and should not have been used as a load bearing wall.

At the same time, it is understood that the outer wall to the roof gable and outrigger must have bulged in the past and needed rebuilding. It was rebuilt from half way upwards and the bottom half is still slightly bulging. There were also horizontal cracks to the gable wall, outrigger walls and rear wall in random areas..

Does all this sound very serious and should we back off? What can we do about it and is it going to cost a fortune...?

2 Answers

Best Answer

back off ,bulging walls should have been re-built the whole way ,they have opted for the cheap option and did the worst part which was ovbiously the top end ,straight away smells of bodgers ,what else lies within ,do do do do do

Answered 2nd Mar 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

Hi, the roof purlin support, this can load directly onto a stud partition wall,
as long as there is a 4x4 timber post built into the stud wall, which then loads
directly onto a brick or block load bearing wall, this is common practice today
and will pass building control regulations.
As for the gable end wall damage, I could not say without inspecting, best to
get someone in, surveyor maybe.
Hope this help's. Regards Paul

Answered 2nd Mar 2012

Paul Callaghan Builder

Member since 27 Feb 2012