Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

Plumbing hole (toilet etc) in brickwork needs large flexible sealant?

We have some drains coming out of the bathroom through a brick wall. We have had these holes filled in between the plastic pipes and brickwork (to seal the hole). However it seems to just come loose or crumble away after a while? How we have a gap again between the pipe and brickwork?! Letting cold and air into the property. Does anyone know why? And what should be used to seal this properly?

Thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

a competent builder i should think ,if it was brickwork before then re-use the bricks cutting and pointing them round ,what in the world you were using b4 i can only imagine but must have been crap if it keeps falling out ,toilet roll maybe lol diyers tut tut tut

2012-03-03T09:30:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2012

With pipes coming out externally the brickwork should be shaped to suit and filled around pipes with cement and left with a smooth finish.

2017-02-10T13:20:01+00:00

Answered 10th Feb 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories