Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Can you finish a downstairs wc extractor fan in the floor void?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

NO!

2012-03-03T09:25:01+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2012

yes ..no problem at all. if your joists are narrow then you may need a narrow rectangular ducting to fit inbertween your ceiling and upstairs floor. edd

2012-03-03T09:25:01+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2012

no you would build up condensation in the floor and this could have an effect on the timber in that area ,you should try to run a pipe from the extractor to the outside of the building or through a brick wall after cutting access
through it ,,kind regards richard taggart

2012-03-03T09:25:01+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2012

PARDON???????the whole idea of an extractor fan is to fistly disperse of the moisture content in the air caused by hot water/showers ect secondary smells all of which rise hence the extractor goes to the highest point possible either on wall or cieling and then vent outside ,never heard of 1 venting in the floor,

2012-03-03T09:25:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2012

Totally agree with substructure and richard taggart.Would like to think that ews has misread/understood the question lol.

2012-03-04T11:30:02+00:00

Answered 4th Mar 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories