Fencing Question

Should i be able to tell my builder what i want and stick to it or do i have to go with ahat he thinks is best

i want a fence put up to keep my puppy in but i want him to be able to see through the fence so he doesn't feel pnd in 100% i'd like him to see through the fence so he knows whats going on in the rest of the garden. i sugested strutted fence but keep getting told that it should be closed , over lapping strutts

3 Answers

Best Answer

its your fence you are paying for it so it is done your way or get a builder that will do what you require.
my guess is its easier to put in panels than build an open fence

good luck

Answered 2nd Mar 2012

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009

Consider all tradesmens advice but if you want your dog to be able to see the garden then im not sure why the tradesmen isnt accomadating your wishes. As a trades, i always give my advice but if its not taken then i do what im paid for as long as it is ethical, like most guys here, i wont put my name to a bodge

Answered 2nd Mar 2012

Local patios and driveways

Member since 24 Jan 2012

Completely agree with adr.If you are talking major work,builders advice can be invaluable.For a fence,you should insist that its done the way you want it.Can only assume that his option either saves him time or earns him more money.Find yourself an amiable builder/fencer and tell the deaf ones to jog on.

Answered 2nd Mar 2012

Roc builders

Member since 25 Aug 2011