Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

How much will it raise the level of my floor if i have underfloor heating and a wet room shower?

Hi, I live in a third floor flat with concrete floors and I'm thinking of having underfloor heating and also a wet room style shower with some sort of dipped, concealed drain underneath whatever sort of flooring I have. (I have concrete floors so can't really drill down or lay anything into them.) Would this mean that the level of my floor would end up raised up a lot? I feel like it would be a bit strange stepping from the hallway into the bathroom if the floor is higher by several cms?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

You can raise just the shower tray to achieve desired fall on the waist pipe if you have outlet near by. As for the underfloor heating, electric one will only be a centimetr maximum. Water is anything from 35mm to 70mm. Also make sure you use something to reflect the heat upwards. It can be liquid coating or more insulation style material depending on your heating choice.

2019-07-06T22:40:02+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2019

Hi well it will rIse floor by about 40 mm. Ed

2019-07-29T17:20:03+01:00

Answered 29th Jul 2019

Hey there. Really be expecting 18mm

2019-07-07T07:50:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2019

With regards to the under floor heating, electric may be your only option due to the increased height which would certainly be more than a centimetre, more like 2 at the minimum as you have to put an insulation layer followed by the electric heating and a laytex screed on top of that. Then your chosen floor etc. So I recon it may be as much as 3 centimetres!

2019-07-26T15:55:02+01:00

Answered 26th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories