Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Can you descale a faucet?

I have a tap in the bath in which no water comes out hot. He's probably clogged with lime. I wonder if you can unclog or do I have to put a new one?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Hi, you can use vinegar and a small wire brush to de-lime a tap to be eco friendly or buy some viakal. Be sure you rinse the faucet as vinegar and viakal is acidic. Regards

2018-09-17T22:10:01+01:00

Answered 1st Mar 2012

I f you know your in a hard water area and you dont use the bath it could be but I doubt it you need to check the washer is not stuck down to the seating or on the more modern taps the washer gets worn and the spindle goes past the' O' ring causing the tap not to open

2012-03-02T12:45:01+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2012

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories