Ask a tradesman

Kitchen Fitting

How long does it take to design and fit a new kitchen?

Moved into the new house and need to remodel the kitchen, nothing too fancy - just decent fittings (the kitchen is about 15 square metres) - no island or anything like that. Will need to fit a work-top, two sinks; cupboards, fridge, dishwasher and new washing machine.

How much time do I need to allow from initial kitchen choice (will need help with that) to full kitchen install?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Kitchen Fitters

Best Answer

Usually if any builfing or plastering works are required theschedule is as follows

Weds. remove kitchen and first fix electrics gas plumbing

Thursday/friday plastered

sat sunday plaster dries

monday to friday kitchen fitted

usually a week is enough if not plastered so its not rushed and no mistakes happen

2019-07-05T10:15:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jul 2019

There is a lot to consider, kitchens and the installation add up to a considerable amount of money, you need to make a choice of kitchen door (shaker, handless, gloss, Matt), style/colour of worktop, taps,sink etc.
Then there’s the tiling to consider or the panelling between the units, colour for walls and type of flooring, LVT, laminate, vinyl etc, once you’ve made all your choices a site survey will be necessary to talk you through the process of installation followed by a detailed quote to carry out the necessary work prior to installation of the kitchen, electrical,plastering, plumbing, gas etc
A full refurb from start to finish inclusive of all of the above and decorated to finish will take approximately 10 days.

2019-07-06T17:50:02+01:00

Answered 6th Jul 2019

It takes a week or so to design and agree all options 3 weeks to manufacture and a few days to fit

2019-07-05T13:05:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jul 2019

Impossible to put an accurate time scale without knowing the full extent of the refurbishment, liaise with your chosen kitchen designers and installer who have seen the job for an actual time scale, people giving you a timescale based on no real information are potentially setting you and your kitchen installer at odds before the job even starts.

2019-07-10T17:45:02+01:00

Answered 10th Jul 2019

A great kitchen isn't necessary the most expensive. It's about good design that includes lighting, floor and wall finishing. Tightly controlled, planned and managed first fix electrics, plumbing and plastering if required. Installation should be done with pride and care. Whatever your budget, you should consider all these factors. Ensure the process from start to finish is not starved of time. Money will be saved by getting it right - first time.

2019-07-10T19:00:03+01:00

Answered 10th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories