Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

No hot water on combi. re-pressurised boilder but now no water from hot taps

I noticed the water not heating up when doing the washing up. I went to look at the boiler (an old Potterton) to see it was showing an E119 error code which it hasn't done for quite a while. I knew this meant the pressure was low so topped it up with the filling loop (two black taps underneath the bolier). This topped it up but the pressure got to 2 bar rather than the 1.5 recommended.

I tried the kitchen and bathroom hot taps again and this time no water (hot or cold) is coming out of any hot taps in the house (kitchen, bath, basin, shower). I put the heating up to full on the thermostat to see if the boiler as a whole was not working but sure enough the rads started to heat up. Any idea how I can fix this? Could I have over filled it? If so how can I lower it (I've read about bleeding a rad to get the pressure back down)

Thanks.

[UPDATE]
Thanks to all the replies. Crystal Heating Solutions identified the issue and all has been fixed. I had two screaming kids to contend with when I was trying to fix the boiler (its in their room and the hot water issue was noticed at bed time) so turned the wrong valve by mistake.

7 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

I am shocked with some of the answers on here. If the water was coming out of the hot tap before you was filling it up, you have more than likely accidentally shut off the cold feed to the boiler whilst topping up the pressure by turning the wrong isolation valve

2019-07-03T11:07:07+01:00

Answered 3rd Jul 2019

As you don’t have no water at all so It could be maine fed in combi sestem, also check diaphragm as well.
If you have water but not hot then it could be Diverter valve.

2019-07-03T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Jul 2019

Contact a qualified Gas engineer, it will take him about 5 mins to diagnose the issue !

2019-07-03T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Jul 2019

2 bar is not a problem it will work ok,the heat exchanger on the boiler is probably blocked get a gas safe plumber to look at it.

2019-07-03T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Jul 2019

Good morning if the system has to much pressure most systems have a pressure release valve under the boiler take of the pressure and repressure the system ensuring to vent all radiator ,the issue could be the divertor valve if this continues it always a process of elimination with any boiler problems

2019-07-03T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Jul 2019

Examine your cold water cistern
If there’s no water in the house but your stopcock is open and your neighbours are not experiencing any problems, take a look at your cold water cistern. The ball valve may be stuck, which will have caused the cistern to empty. If this is the case, sharply move the float arm to dislodge the valve, and then give it a proper clean. The cold water cistern should fill up and your taps should start working again.

2019-07-03T13:25:02+01:00

Answered 3rd Jul 2019

I’m sure e119 is low pressure

2019-07-07T10:10:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories