Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Stiletto holes on wooden floor

I moved into a new house which has rather old pine wood floor that has stiletto marks in few places (small round holes less than half an inch in diameter).
How can I get rid of them without replacing the floor or creating lots of work?

thank you!

5 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

The only way to remove the dents is to sand the floorboards and reseal

2019-07-02T17:10:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Jul 2019

The only way you will remove the dents is to sand them out and reseal the floor.

2019-07-05T08:10:03+01:00

Answered 5th Jul 2019

Agree with other trades, but in future don’t wear stilettos anymore. There is no protection against them.

2019-07-08T16:00:03+01:00

Answered 8th Jul 2019

Same as the other guy as said sand back and re seal

2019-07-05T17:35:01+01:00

Answered 5th Jul 2019

Depending on the depth and the number of holes I would either sand the whole floor then refinish or fill the holes with a pine wood filler then sand and touch up those areas.
The second option would be less time consuming.

2019-07-08T17:25:02+01:00

Answered 8th Jul 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories