Plumbing Question

Foul smell coming into shower and sink

Hi, We had our bathroom refurbished several years ago and much later began to experience a foul sewage smell in the bathroom. It has got much better but from time to time it gets really bad. Someone suggested putting a fan? or vent on top of our stack (near the roofline) to help get rid of the smell. Would this help and do you know exactly what fitting we need and why?
We currently have scaffolding up there to do something else so thought it would make sense to try and put the fitting on while we can reach it but we only have today to do it.
HELP?!
Tried cleaning already. Doesn't make much difference. Its more of a sewage smell than dirty smell.

3 Answers

Best Answer

In my experience this is mainly caused when the water from the basin trap is being pulled out when either the shower / bath is run.

All depends how the waste pipe-work is configured.

An Air addmittance valve needs to be added in the correct position.

Should it indeed be the basin trap which is being pulled out, the you could try fitting an Anti-syphon trap in place of the existing one.

The water in the trap stops the foul drain smell entering the property, in your case this water barrier is being pulled away, probably when emptying the bath.

Can you hear gurgling noises ?

Adrian Hagger

southsea plumbing

Answered 24th Jan 2013

Southsea Plumbing, Heating, Electrical & Gas Services

Member since 8 Nov 2010

sounds like the traps need cleaning out to be honest,

Answered 29th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

sounds like a trap has not been fitted somewhere maybe? or they need a good clean!

Answered 29th Feb 2012

GMC DECOR

Member since 21 Feb 2010