Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Rcd tripping whenever fuseboard is turned on even if all fuses off

I have a chalet and the site fitted an RCD between the supply and the meter earlier this year. I have now arrived on site and I cannot get the RCD to not trip.

I have turned everything off and unplugged so there is no load on the system and it still trips the instant I turn it on. I have even removed all the fuses in the fusebox and it still trips as soon as the RCD is turned on.

Is it likely a problem with the very old fusebox, with fuse wire, or does it sound like the RCD was fitted incorrectly?

I have posted a job for a sparky to come and investigate and change the fusebox to a modern one which I had planned to do this year anyway.

6 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Why did it get fitted between the supply & the meter? Usually between the meter and consumer unit.

2019-06-28T11:50:02+01:00

Answered 28th Jun 2019

You most likely have an earth-neutral fault in your property-easy enough job to identify where the fault lies

2019-06-28T15:30:02+01:00

Answered 28th Jun 2019

There is a neutral fault on the wiring or less likely a faulty RCD.... Either way.... Call an electrician it's not a DIY job, good luck!

2019-06-29T15:45:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2019

It appears you might have a neutral to earth short on one of your circuits and it would only be detected by fitting an RCD.This would be complicated to find as a diy’r recommend bringing in a time served electrician to sort

2019-06-29T17:40:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2019

It sounds like an earth neutral fault, a wire is touching something somewhere

2019-06-28T20:05:01+01:00

Answered 28th Jun 2019

Does it trip with the main switch on the consumer unit switched off??

2019-06-29T16:30:02+01:00

Answered 29th Jun 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories