Bathroom Fitting Question

Would it be suitable to use kitchen caupboards in the bathroom? there seems to be a wider range of units and styles to choose from.

4 Answers

Best Answer

I used kitchen cupboards in my bathroom and also used the wicker baskets you can get to replace some of the drawers which look lovely and are great for storage of all my wife's toiletries ! I even used a wall unit cut down to conceal a cistern on the toilet which looks bespoke.

Answered 15th Mar 2012

Kelsey & Co

Member since 14 Mar 2012

Can't see why not as there made of the same material.might look a bit odd though.

Answered 28th Feb 2012

S M Joinery

Member since 16 Nov 2009

Yes did it in my own bathroom years ago.

Answered 28th Feb 2012

sovereign plumbing and heating

Member since 23 Nov 2011

Hi
It is not recommend as the bathroom range units are more moisture resistant.

Answered 29th Feb 2012

Provini Trades

Member since 10 Mar 2010