Plastering Question

Can i skim over internal "sandtex" walls if i unibond them first?

2 Answers

Best Answer

course you can malcolm,scrape back first any high spots ,unibond and skim over

Answered 28th Feb 2012

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

yes you can malcom, I would use neat SBR or a PVA and water mixed 50/50. Leave the wall until it is tacky to the touch ( it may require a second coat to achieve this ) then you can skim it.

Answered 7th Mar 2012

B. Unsworth Plastering

Member since 1 Mar 2012